The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Auto-Linker

Geek Auto-Linker GAL automatically links keywords that users type in posts to advertising hover pop-ups.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:28 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Are you sure you upl;oaded and overwrote all the files?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-04-2007, 06:46 PM
natas natas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

positive. I uploaded the zip to the server, unzipped it then cd'ed to the upload/forum directory and did a cp -rf * to my forums directory.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:26 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

do you have gal_class_vb_db.php in geek/ gal /includes and did you import the product xml overwriting the previous version?

Also, what version of vB are you using?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-05-2007, 12:23 AM
natas natas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

The file is there, but I can't even get into the admincp to update the product xml.

3.6.2
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-05-2007, 07:50 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

disable hooks, then try to upgrade the product xml
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-05-2007, 08:41 PM
natas natas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

I disabled hooks, then overwrote the files then updated the product xms. After that I re-enabled hooks and the site is no longer giving that error.

However, all GAL entries now are doing this sort of this:

<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_4">a> test <a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_5">a> <<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_6">a>a<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_7">a> <a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_8">a>href<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_9">a>="<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_10">a>http<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_11">a>://<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_12">a>redtailboa<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_13">a>.<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_14">a>net<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_15">a>" <a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_16">a>target<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_17">a>="<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_18">a>_blank<a href="http://www.redtailboa.net" target="_blank" class=" gal " id="gal_18_369203_19">a>

Instead of the GAL link I get the above on all entries...so now I have disabled gal .
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-05-2007, 08:52 PM
natas natas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

One more thing, you need to rewrite the "rebuild post cache" section.

First of all, my local pc will lock up everytime after about 10 minutes of it running. You should have it start a new page load or whatever after 10,000 entries or so. This makes firefox freak out after its gone through about 100,000 posts.

Also, when I run this, everytime it is ran apache httpd process are through the roof on my server. I had to manually kill apache 2 times after trying to run rebuild post cache. My cpu usage went from 5-10% to 100%....
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-06-2007, 08:08 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

It should surrender processing every 1000 posts - but Ill rework it to include redirections for this
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-06-2007, 02:27 PM
natas natas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
It should surrender processing every 1000 posts - but Ill rework it to include redirections for this
Cool.

What about my gal entries showing as html output? Any idea on that?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-06-2007, 05:44 PM
Nitro Nitro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder 
Default

Have your been through all the options and saved them, then try the rebuilds. Thats what I had to do to get it showing anything from a v4.5 lite to 5 beta 3 upgrade. I wasnt getting html just nothing at that time but maybe it needs the same ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GAL 5.0 Beta 3 Release Discussion The Geek Geek Auto-Linker 79 02-01-2007 12:27 PM
GAL 5.0 Beta 2 Release Discussion The Geek Geek Auto-Linker 29 12-19-2006 03:50 AM
GAL 5.0 Beta 1 Release Discussion The Geek Geek Auto-Linker 26 11-12-2006 07:11 AM
GAB Beta 1 Release discussion The Geek Geek Advertising Banner System 16 10-25-2005 03:56 PM
Beta 3 Release discussion The Geek Geek Article and Review System 20 09-30-2005 11:42 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.